Saturday, September 24, 2011

Pumpkins!

Here are some pictures from our visit to the Dallas Arboretum (when I bought my new car, they gave us 6 free tickets.... YAY for a free afternoon activity!)









Good Eats

The Dallas area has some stinkin good food, y'all!  Jared is pretty good about visiting the Dallas Observer to find new restaurants for us to try out.  I wanted to share some of the yummy places we've been to lately.

First and foremost, I love the Bishop Arts District of Dallas.  It has so many fun restaurants, plus the shops are open late so you can window shop while waiting to eat.  

This is my all-time FAVORITE bakery:   Cretia's.  Their strawberry cake is to-die-for.  This location is just a branch from their main bakery.  It's a neat place to go after dinner

I'll stick with the dessert theme, and tell ya about Popcorn Papa.  Jared and I visited this fun shop this weekend, although we have been there about 5 years ago?!  They make ALL kinds of popcorn.  We ordered the cookies and cream (which is seriously delish) and a mix of buttery with jalapeno/ranch popcorn.  I can't stop eating it!  While we were in the store, some kids came in and ordered 10 X-Large bags, so that just tells you how good it really is!


Next up... AwShucks Oyster Bar- I normally despise seafood, but this place is ah-mazing.  Jared and I had the shrimp cocktail, which was so good.  Then, I stuck with a chicken po'boy because I didn't want to overdo it, haha!  I am slowly getting ready to start eating all things seafood, but it may take a while!  Jared LOVED his fish and chips.  This is just a pic I found from Google :)


Now, it's time for some cajun food, y'all!  Once again, I'm not a huge fan, but I like to explore new places.  You have to try out Alligator Cafe, especially if you are a fan of cajun food!  I was a wimp and had another chicken po'boy, but I did try some fried alligator (and by golly, it was good!)

Last on the list... Barbec's.  Their biscuits are "slap yo mama" good.  The sweet waitress brought all 4 of us (Kent and Sarah included) a free biscuit because it was our first time.  You don't need gravy, jelly, butter, or anything to ruin those delicious wonders!  I ate a sausage breakfast burrito with hash browns.  So good!


Lot's of good places to eat out there!  I think everyone needs to explore new restaurants because you never know what you might find!  Get away from those chain places, and eat the good stuff!









Monday, September 12, 2011

Happy Fall Y'all

It's beginning to look a lot like fall around these parts {my house that is}.  If only it felt like it also!  I'm just certain that one of these days it will be cool again :)

I spent part of my weekend getting my house ready for fall.  Here are some pics:

The Pinterest inspired wreath I made... it looks SOOOO much better in person, I just couldn't get a good pic :(


My fall table setting- I decided to add some teal in with the fall colors because I thought it was looking so bland and dark!  I think everything on my table was purchased from Pier One :) 



A close up of my new napkins and napkin rings!  I am a sucker for cute place settings!


New candle holders that were on clearance!!!


Happy Fall {almost} y'all!

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Weekend Wrap-Up

How amazing are 3 day weekends?!  I'm super excited to do a weekend wrap-up right now because I still have 1 whole day of the weekend left haha!  Definitely hoping to be more than lazy tomorrow, so I'm sure there will be nothing to blog about :)

We started the weekend with a HUGE bang at Chaos 2011.  Every year our student ministry holds a community event after the first football game.  I can't even believe that it's already football season....ohmiword!

Here's the Mr. on the mechanic bull before everyone arrived :)

Sarah and I worked the donations and snack table!  This was before we were more than exhausted!

Towards the evening, around 12:30 when I was pretty much asleep!  Love this girl to death:

It was definitely a late night... we didn't go to sleep until around 2:00 AM, which is really late for us.  We consider ourselves old folks because we like to be in bed by 10:00!!!  Needless to say, we slept in the next day and had a few naps before heading out to dinner with Kent and Sarah at the Harbor.

Jared and I were supporting our longhorns during their first game!  We couldn't watch it because we don't have the Longhorns Network :( but we still LOVE them :)

My man preached on Sunday morning for the 2nd week in a row.  Some girls love a man in a uniform, but I LOVE seeing my guy sharing God's word and speaking the truth {even when it's hard to hear}.  After church, we headed to lunch with my parents, which was great!  They are such a blessing to my life, and couldn't ask for better :)

Sunday night, we hung out with Christa {sweet, sweet child} and ate at one of new favorite places:
We saw "7 Days in Utopia" which was a great, faith based movie.  So refreshing to see a movie without tons of cuss words and sexual scenes!  There aren't many movies you can take a student to see with their student pastor, but this was definitely one of them!

Here we are at the movies

As a joke, I cropped Christa out of the picture hahaha! 

All in all, it was a great weekend filled with student ministry, friends, family, and my church family!  I am more than blessed!  Can't wait to hang out some more tomorrow!!!