Saturday, July 30, 2011

Yumm-O!

I wanted to share with you quickly 2 GREAT recipes I tried... and I recommend you should try them also!

The first "Loaded Chicken and Potato Skillet" from Cara at Pearls, Handcuffs, and Happy Hour.  Here is a pic of mine:


I did a couple of things different from the recipe... I seasoned the chicken and used chedder cheese with the Monterey Jack.  It was seriously DELISH!

Here's a pic from her blog:

Here's the other recipe I made... "Crockpot Shredded Beef Tacos"

This isn't my picture because I forgot to take one!  OOPS!  I will remember next time!  These were so yummy also, and super easy!  Our friends LOVED them!



I have a few more I am going to try out next week.  I'll make sure I share them with you!

My babies...

Seriously, I cannot believe I have not introduced you to my babies... I prove to be even more of a horrible mommy everyday!

The Mr. brought our oldest daughter, Bailey, into our marriage.  I was lucky enough to be able to name her during my senior year of high school.  She is JUST like my hubby:  a cuddler (when it's on her terms), stubborn as all get out, and perfectly content to be left alone.  She is 8 years old, and we love her to pieces!

Well, about 4 years into our marriage we decided we were ready to add to our family.  We thought it would be great if Bailey had a little sister to play with and to keep her young and vivacious (one of my fav words haha).  That's when Marley entered our family.  Now, Marley is completely opposite of Bailey... she is the most mischievous, playful, guilty, kind-hearted dog.  You can tell immediately when she has done something wrong (which is quite often I might add)!  Seriously, we had our bags packed and ready to go for Hawaii and we left them in our bedroom while we were going to church.  We came back from lunch to find that Marley had unpacked all of J's suitcase... it was HI-larious!  Of course, the Mr. didn't think it was funny so she got into trouble :(.  He's definitely the disciplinarian when it comes to the babies!

Oh!  Forgot to mention... this was Marley when she was a baby (The first day we brought her home)


And this is what she looks like now.  Don't get me wrong, she is still presh, but we seriously thought she would be black.  Turns out it's called tipping and it doesn't grow back hahaha!  Makes her even more special!

Here's Bailey... they are both shih-tzus!  Definitely our favorite breed!

The little monkeys on Christmas morning :)


I love this picture because it shows their personalities so well!  Bailey is always sleeping and stretching and Marley has that "I'm up to NO GOOD" look on her face! 


 Well, there you have it... Those are my sweet babies!

Shout Out

I know A LOT of us have been inspired by Pinterest lately...isn't it so fun and addicting?  Well, my sis-in-law has been crafty long before the Pinterest craze, so I wanted to share some of her work!  And get this... she's  a teacher, too!  She teaches 4th grade in my district :)

Here is some of her fab work:




Aren't they just presh?!  Now, I know what you are thinking- "I could totally make that!"  But, if you'd like to help a sister out (and a fellow teacher) out, she would LOVE to customize a cross, letter, or other wooden sign for you!  She made me a beautiful one for Christmas that hangs in my living room!  Here is her contact info:
olivia.lemons@forneyisd.net


Thursday, July 28, 2011

My house

I thought that before I started posting pictures of things I make/change in and around the house I should show you my house to begin with!  We moved into our 2nd house in October of 2009, and we absolutely love it!  We immediately started to change things up such as the lighting, hardware, wood floors, etc.  Then, later on we began to paint -well the hubby and painters did, of course ;)

Here is my dining room:  Most of the decor and furniture is from Pier One (my fav store EVER)


Looking into my living room:  We really want new couches, but we can't find what we are looking for yet!

Looking into the kitchen/breakfast area... My favorite part of our home is the open living area- except when I have dirty dishes!


1st Guest Room- I call it the purple room, for obvious reasons haha.  The other three walls are painted gray, but it's very hard to tell in this picture!



The hubby's office- which will be the first room to go if we ever need to make room for other people haha!  Not my favorite room in the house by any means :)


The guest bathroom- I really want to do this bathroom in yellow and gray... just haven't found the time to do it yet!  Right now it is just decorated with extra stuff from around the house!


Guest Bedroom #2- I really want to redo some of this bedroom also... it has furniture from the hubby's childhood bedroom.  I'd love to take a paint can to it, but he won't go for that yet!


It's painted a light blue, but it's hard to tell in these pics!


I don't know where my pics of the kitchen or master bed/bathroom are... As soon as it's clean I'll snap some and add them to this post haha!  Who knows when that will be!!!

That's my house in a nutshell!  

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Bringing Hawaii into my house

I have to admit that I'm having a very difficult time feeling "at home" in my home right now.  I miss Hawaii so much and it's only been 2 days since we left!  I am normally anxiously waiting to see my puppies after our vacation, but that wasn't even the same this time around (yes, I do feel like a horrible mommy for saying that, but I have explained to them that they would feel the same if they had gone to Hawaii haha)!

So, today, as I was grocery shopping- YUCK- I decided to bring a little bit of my Hawaiian paradise home with me.  BTW, don't you HATE it when you get back from vacation and you have no food in the house?!  It happens to me every time!

Our lovely hotel had this delightful ice water in the lobby at all times.  Needless to say, I was filling up a glass every time I walked by whether I was thirsty or not!  All they did was add a few slices of pineapple to the ice water and it gave it a refreshing taste.  It doesn't necessarily taste very pineapple-y, but it has a fresh, clean taste to it!  Easy enough, right?!


So, as I was at the Wal-Mart today, I picked up a glass pitcher (mine broke a while back and I hadn't replaced it yet.  I'm sure a plastic pitcher would have been fine, but I wanted to make it as true to my Hawaii love as possible!) and a pineapple.  The best thing is you don't even have to cut the outer part of the pineapple off!  I just cut a few slices and stuck them in my ice water.


Although I may not be in Hawaii anymore, I am enjoying my tasty drink and pretending that I am laying out in front of the ocean.  A girl can dream, right?!

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

My Paradise :)

Jared and I had an AH-maz-ing time in Maui, Hawaii!  We are so fortunate to have traveled to several different tropical places on cruises we have previously taken, BUT this trip topped them all!  Here is just a small highlight of pictures that we took throughout the trip.

Here we are in Paia.  We went to a restaurant called, "Mama's Fish House," but all they had was seafood.  I don't eat any swimming creatures, SO we just took our picture there and then headed to a different restaurant :)


We went snorkeling to Lanai on Wednesday.  Before our snorkel trip we stopped in front of this amazing Banyan Tree.  It spreads over an acre long and over 60 feet tall!  It looks like several trees, but really it all started from one!  Incredible!


Here we are after snorkeling in Lanai, Hawaii!


That night we ate dinner at a place called "Cool Cat."  They had awesome burgers, but honestly, we have better burgers in Texas haha!  A nice couple sitting beside us gave us coupons for free dessert!  We used one and then gifted the other to another family!


For Jared's birthday, we went golfing!  It was a beautiful course!  I was suffering from motion sickness, but I faired pretty well!


On Friday night, we sailed on a dinner cruise- the food was great, but the sunset was better!


We are in the habit of getting dessert after every meal, so after our dinner cruise we went for a tasty treat at Ulalanis- best shaved ice EVER!

These next 2 photos were taken at Haleakala- a mountain that tops at over 10,000 feet above sea level.  We drove up the mountain, which took a couple of hours, to see a beautiful sunset.  It was absolutely the most incredible experience of my life.  Here's a picture just to express how COLD it was haha!


I can't help but think that it was a little taste of Heaven!  We were above the clouds watching the sunset! BEAUTIFUL!  I sure do serve an almighty God!

On our last night (tear), we went to a Luau!  It was SOOOO much fun!



That's just a little taste of my week in paradise!  Jared has already promised me that we would return!  I tried to talk him all week into how we could live there, but that didn't work haha!